Exhibition SlideShow Banner1.jpg

Exhibitions

Each year the Lane Cove Art Society holds 2 main exhibitions as well as a series of mini-exhibitions. These provide opportunities for the community to be involved in art and art appreciation and for our members to receive recognition for their artistic endeavours. All paintings on show are for sale.

Main Exhibitions:

Gallery Lane Cove

Gallery Lane Cove

• “artXtra!” - our members-only exhibition will be held in late 2019.
All works are eligible for the prestigious Lloyd Rees Prize and the Guy Warren Prize for the two Best in Show.  Exhibiting members are asked to do Roster Duty during the exhibition.

• The Lane Cove Municipal Art Award in August is open to all Australian residents, and is arranged by the Lane Cove Art Society in conjunction with the Lane Cove Council. 

These exhibitions are held at Gallery Lane Cove, Upper Level, 164 Longueville Rd (map). This is a new Gallery with excellent facilities, provided by the Council for the benefit of the community, and is fully wheelchair accessible. Our exhibiting members do Roster Duty for these exhibitions.

Parking: limited parking at back of Gallery Lane Cove, access from Central Ave.  Plenty of spaces at Parking Station behind Library (opposite) – access via Austin Street.

Mini-exhibitions: • Mini-exhibitions are currently on hold.

artXtra 2018 Prize winners

The Lloyd Rees Prize - Chrissie Lloyd                   Guy Warren Prize - Pamela Fairburn                      

“granite Boulders” by Chrissie Lloyd. …………………………………. “Canal Life” by Pamela Fairburn

“granite Boulders” by Chrissie Lloyd. …………………………………. “Canal Life” by Pamela Fairburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Joyce Mills Oils/Acrylics Prize -  Cilla Davis 
 
     
Very Highly Commended  - Wendy Fare
     
Highly Commended   -  Dana Dion, Barbara Goldin, John Perkins
     Commended   -    Khing Sin McCotter, Mary Norton-Smith, 
                                 Emiko Morris, John Quirk, Zofia Swita-Bobryk

Watercolour Prize   - Susan Grant
     Very Highly Commended   - Linda Butterfield    

 Mixed Media    -  Dana Dion 
     
Very Highly Commended   - Stephen Laki
     Highly Commended   - Dianne Stinson (2X), Sylvia Davies
     Commended    -   Cilla Davis, Joy Myers-Creed      

 Pastels and Drawings   -  Linda Butterfield     
    
Very Highly Commended   - Cilla Davis
    Highly Commended  -  Julianne Ashworth, Lyn Burns   
    
Commended   -   Sandy Inglis Dodman, Pamela Fairburn, Zofiz Swita-Bobryk       

  Prints   -  Bernhardine Mueller
    Very Highly Commended   -  Bernhardine Mueller
     Highly Commended  -  Robyn Leeder                   

  Small Works   -  John Perkins 
   Very Highly Commended  -  Annie Pavlovic
   
Highly Commended -  Ania Zhijewska
    Commended  -  Leeka Gruzdeff       

 

2019 artXtra!

November 2019
See archive for 2018 Entry Form

 

 

 

56th Lane Cove Art Award Exhibition 2019

August 2019
See archive for 2018 Entry Form

 

E9-winners0958.jpg
 
Footer.png